Privacy & Policy

General 

Aside from providing our services, DrGenius values your privacy and is dedicated to safeguarding it. This Privacy Policy (referred to as the "Policy") elucidates the categories of information that DrGenius gathers when you utilize the Platform associated with this Policy. The document outlines the methods employed for collecting, utilizing, sharing, and storing the acquired information. Furthermore, it expounds on the reasons for gathering such information, elucidates your privacy rights, and details the choices at your disposal concerning the information you submit to us while using our services.

To simplify, when we use the terms "DrGenius," "we," "us," and/or "our," we are referring to Daulat Ram Genius Academy Private Limited—a company incorporated in India—and all its affiliates authorized to host the Platform and provide Services. Likewise, when we mention "you," "yours," and/or "User(s)," we are addressing all individuals using the Platform, encompassing both Learners and Content Providers.

The Services are governed by this Policy, and any other rules, policies or guidelines published on the Platform as applicable to you. Please read this Policy carefully prior to accessing our Platform and using the Services. By accessing and using the Platform, providing your Personal Information (defined below), or by otherwise signalling your agreement when the option is presented to you, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, sharing and storing of information described in this Policy, Terms of Service and any other rules, policies or guidelines published on the Platform as applicable to you (collectively referred to as the “Platform Terms”), and DrGenius disclaims all the liabilities arising therefrom. If you have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to DrGenius prior to reading this Policy statements set out herein, or you do not agree with the way your Personal Information is collected, stored, or used, then you may access, modify and/or delete your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy (refer to the sections about Your Choices and Your Rights).

If any information you have provided or uploaded on the Platform violates the Platform Terms, DrGenius may be required to delete such information upon informing you of the same and revoke your access to the Platform if required.

Access 

You may be allowed to access and view the Platform as a guest and without creating an account on the Platform or providing any Personal Information; DrGenius does not validate or takes no responsibility towards information, if any, provided by you as a guest, except as otherwise required under any law, regulation, or an order of competent authority. However, to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, you are required to first create an account on our Platform. To create an account, you are required to provide certain Personal Information as may be required during the time of registration and all other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from DrGenius, is optional. DrGenius may, in future, include other optional requests for information from you to help DrGenius to customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to you. DrGenius may keep records of telephone calls or emails received from or made by you for making enquiries, feedback, or other purposes for the purpose of rendering Services effectively and efficiently. 

Use of the Platform/Services by Children 

As stated in our Terms and conditions, to register on the Platform you must meet the ‘Age Requirements’ (as defined in our Terms and conditions). If you are a “Minor” or “Child” i.e., an individual who does not meet the Age Requirements, then you may not register on the Platform, and only your Parent (defined below) can register on the Platform on your behalf, agree to all Platform Terms and enable access to you under their guidance and supervision.

While some of our Services may require collection of a Child’s Personal Information, we do not knowingly collect such Personal Information from a Child and assume that information has been provided with consent of the Parent. If you are a Parent and you are aware that your Child has provided us with any Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@drgenius.com. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a Child in the absence of consent of the Parent, we will take steps to remove such information from our servers.

The information in the relevant parts of this notice applies to Children as well as adults. If your Child faces any form of abuse or harassment while availing our Services, you must write to us at legal@drgenius.com, so that necessary actions could be considered. 

Controllers 

DrGenius is the controller of Personal Information that it collects and processes in connection with the use of the Platform and the provision of the Services on the Platform. The kind of Personal Information we collect in connection with such use is detailed below.

Personal Information 

“Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies a User i.e., first and last name, identification number, email address, age, gender, location, photograph and/or phone number provided at the time of registration or any time thereafter on the Platform.

“Sensitive Personal Information” shall include (i) passwords and financial data (except the truncated last four digits of credit/debit card), (ii) health data, (iii) official identifier (such as biometric data, aadhar number, social security number, driver’s license, passport, etc.,), (iv) information about sexual life, sexual identifier, race, ethnicity, political or religious belief or affiliation, (v) account details and passwords, or (vi) other data/information categorized as ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special categories of data’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (“Data Protection Laws”) and in context of this Policy or other equivalent / similar legislations

Usage of the term ‘Personal Information’ shall include ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ as may be applicable to the context of its usage.

We request you to not provide DrGenius with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In the event you share with DrGenius any Personal Information without us having specifically requested for the same, then we bear no liability in respect of such Personal Information provided by you. 

Information 

We Collect We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Services on the Platform, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better.

We collect this information from the following sources:
  • Information we collect from You:
  1. Basic account information: In order to access certain features of the Platform, you will need to create an account and register with us. We ask for basic information which may include your name, an email address, state of residence country, and password, along with a username and phone/mobile number.
  2. Know Your Customer ('KYC') information: If you are a Content Provider registered with us, then, we also collect the KYC information, which may include information pertaining to your PAN number, aadhaar number, driver’s license, passport, your entity details such as name, MOU/AOA, certificate of incorporation, list of directors/partners, social security number etc., along with the relevant documents. We collect this information and documents from you to complete our verification process including pursuant to any other arrangement / agreement executed with you.
  3. Public profile information: If you are a Content Provider, we may also collect certain additional information from you to enable creation of your public profile, if any, on the Platform to help Learners and other Users know you better. We do not share your KYC information, documents or any such Personal Information on these public profiles. Your public profile will only contain Personal Information that are required for Learners or Users to know you (as applicable) viz., your username, a brief description of any content you have made available on the Platform, your educational qualifications, your past associations, your photo, and such similar information that may enable a Learner or other User to know you better. The information in your public profile will be based on the information you provide to us or as updated by you on such applicable sections.
  4. Information when you communicate with us: When you write to us with a question or to ask for help, we will keep that correspondence, and the email address, for future reference; this may also include any phone/ mobile numbers if you have provided us the same as part of your communication either in writing (emails included), over a phone call or otherwise. When you browse pages on our Platform, we will track that for statistical purposes which may be to improve the Platform and the Services. You may also provide us your Personal Information or other information when you respond to surveys, enter any form of contests, tests, events, competitions, webinars, etc., hosted by DrGenius, either on the Platform or otherwise, or when you otherwise communicate with us via form, e-form, email, phone, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communications (including any call recordings or emails, if any, as permitted by applicable law).
  5. Information related to location: You may also choose to provide location related information, including but not limited to access to GPS, which will enable us, with your consent, to offer customized offerings for specific services where location data is relevant and/or applicable such as informing you whether services on the Platform that you have expressed interest in may be availed of at or near your location.
  • Information we collect automatically:
  1. Device and Log information: When you access our Platform, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Platform — for example, when you create or make changes to your account information on the Platform.
  2. Usage information: We collect information about your usage of our Platform. We also collect information about what happens when you use our Platform (e.g., page views, support document searches, features enabled for your account, interactions with other parts of our Services) along with information about your Supported Device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to provide our Platform to you, get insights on how people use our Platform so that we can make our Platform better, and understand and make predictions about User retention.
  3. Location information: We may determine the approximate location of your Supported Device from your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We may collect and use this information to calculate how many people visit from certain geographic regions or to improve our Platform Services.
  4. Information from cookies & other technologies: We may collect information about you through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. For more information on our use of cookies and similar technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
  • Information we collect from other sources:

We might receive and collect information about you from other sources in the course of their services to us or from a publicly available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. For example, we may receive information about you from a social media site or a Google service if you connect to the Services through that site or if you use the Google sign-in.

Basis of Collection and Processing of Your Personal Information
  • Basis for collection:
We collect and process your Personal Information based on the following legal parameters depending upon the nature of Personal Information and the purposes for which it is processed:
  1. Consent: We rely on your consent to process your Personal Information in certain situations. If we require your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, as per the requirements under the applicable Data Protection Laws, your consent is sought at the time of collection of your Personal Information and such processing will be performed where consent is secured.
  2. Compliance with a legal obligation: Your Personal Information may be processed by us, to the extent that such processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Processing of your Personal Information:
We may process your Personal Information in connection with any of the purposes and uses set out in this Policy on one or more of the following legal grounds:
  1. Because it is necessary to perform the Services you have requested or to comply with your instructions or other contractual obligations between you and us;
  2. To comply with our legal obligations as well as to keep records of our compliance processes;
  3. Because our legitimate interests, or those of a third-party recipient of your Personal Information, make the processing necessary, provided those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms;
  4. Because you have chosen to publish or display your Personal Information on a public area of the Platform, such as a comment area;
  5. Because it is necessary to protect your vital interests;
  6. Because it is necessary in the public interest; or
  7. Because you have expressly given us your consent to process your Personal Information in a particular manner.

We do not use Personal Information for making any automated decisions affecting or creating profiles other than what is described in this Policy.

Where the processing of your Personal Information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any point in time in accordance with this Policy. Please note that should the withdrawal of consent result in us not being able to continue offering our Services to you, we reserve the right to withdraw or cease from offering our Services to you upon your consent withdrawal. You may withdraw consent by contacting us with a written request to the contact details provided in the Grievances section below. Upon receipt of your request to withdraw your consent, the consequences of withdrawal may be communicated to you. Upon your agreement to the same, your request for withdrawal will be processed.

Your Rights 

In general, all Users have the rights specified herein this section. However, depending on where you are situated, you may have certain specific rights in respect of your Personal Information accorded by the laws of the country you are situated in. To understand Your rights, please refer to the Country Specific Additional Terms below. If you are a User, you may exercise any of these rights by using the options provided to you within the Platform upon your login. If however, you are facing any issues or require any clarifications, you can always write to us at the address noted in the Grievances section below, and we will address your concerns to the extent required by the applicable law.

  1. Right to Confirmation and Access: You have the right to get confirmation and access to your Personal Information that is with us along with other supporting information.
  2. Right to Correction: You have the right to ask us to rectify your Personal Information that is with us that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to update your Personal Information that you think is incomplete or out-of-date.
  3. Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to restrict or prevent the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information under certain circumstances.
  4. Right to Erasure: If you wish to withdraw/remove your Personal Information from our Platform, you have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information from our Platform. However, please note that such erasure will remove all your Personal Information from our Platform (except as specifically stated in this Policy) and may result in deletion of your account on the Platform permanently, and the same will not be retrievable.

Remember, you are entitled to exercise your rights as stated above only with respect to your information, including Personal Information, and not that of other Users. Further, when we receive any requests or queries over email or physically to the address specified in the Grievances section below, then, as per the applicable Data Protection Laws, we may need to ask you a few additional information to verify your identity in association with the Platform and the request received.

Information Security
  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Transport Layer Security (TLS) or Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software (depending on your browser/Supported Device), which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as required under applicable laws.
  • We maintain electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Information to you that belongs to you.
  • However, no form or method of data storage or transmission system is fully secure, and we cannot guarantee that security provided by such system(s) is absolute and that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, or destroyed in the event of a breach of any of our security measures.
  • It is important for you to protect your account against unauthorized access to or use of your password and to your computer and if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorized manner, you must immediately change your password or inform us, so that we are able to help you stop or prevent such unauthorized access. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
  • All KYC information collected in accordance with this Policy are fully encrypted and cannot be accessed by any person other than the designated authority in DrGenius.
  • We try and ensure that the third parties who provide services to us under appropriate contracts take appropriate security measures to protect Personal Information in line with our policies.
Promotional Communications 

You will always have the option to opt out of receiving some or all our promotional communications through the setting provided within the Platform upon your login, by using the unsubscribe link in any email communications sent to you or by emailing help@drgenius.academy.

If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you transactional communications, such as service announcements, administrative and legal notices, and information about your account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of these communications. If you no longer wish to use our Platform or receive any communications from us (except for those that are legally required), then you may delete your account by using the option enabled within the Platform or by writing to us at privacy@drgenius.academy.

Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to Your browser. They automatically receive Your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third-party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by our Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Please note that opting out of promotional email communications only affects future communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (as stated in this Policy) before you changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties, and we do not use your name or name of your company in marketing statements without your consent. 

Modification to Privacy Policy 

Our business changes constantly and our Policy may change from time to time. We may, at our discretion (unless required by applicable laws to mandatorily do so), email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but we encourage you to check our Platform frequently to see the recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will not materially change our policies and practices making them less protective of customer information collected in the past without your consent.

Privacy Grievances 
Country Specific Additional Privacy Terms

TERMS APPLICABLE IF YOU ARE AN INDIAN RESIDENT 

Your rights: If you are in India, you may have the following rights under the Personal Data Protection Bill (PDPB) when it becomes a legislation. All requests can be made by using the option provided to you within the Platform upon your login. You may also write to us as stated in the Grievances section above, and we will address you concerns to the extent required by law.

  • Right to Confirmation and Access: You have the right to get confirmation and access to your Personal Information that is with us along with other supporting information.
  • Right to Correction: You have the right to ask us to rectify your Personal Information that is with us that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to update your Personal Information that you think is incomplete or out-of-date.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the Personal Information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, under certain circumstances.
  • Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to restrict or prevent the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Erasure: If you wish to withdraw/remove your Personal Information from our Platform, you have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information from our Platform. However, please note that such erasure will remove all your Personal Information from our Platform (except as specifically stated in this Policy) and may result in deletion of your account on the Platform permanently, and the same will not be retrievable. 

We collect and process Personal Information about you only where we have a legal rationale to do so. Specific legal rationale applied for the same will depend on the type of Personal Information collected and the context in which the same is being processed, including the Services involved.


Last modified: Friday, 5 January 2024, 9:17 PM